Showing: Friday 21 June 2019 (entire day)
Thu 20 June
    9.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.30 - 15.00
    15.15 - 16.45
    17.00 - 18.15

Fri 21 June
    09.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.30 - 15.00
    15.15 - 16.45
    17.00 - 18.15

Sat 22 June
    09.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.00 - 14.30

All days
Friday 21 June 2019 09.00 - 10.30
A-6 GLM12 Global Migration and State Regulation
Netlau
Chair: Leon Fink Organizer: Leon Fink
Discussant: Leon Fink
Katherine Benton-Cohen : The Dillingham Commission, Immigration Regulation, and the Administrative State
Cindy Hahamovitch : The Protector of Immigrants: The British Empire, the Coolie Trade, and the Failure of the World's Biggest Anti-Trafficking Effort
Lara Putnam : A Child's History of Border Regimes: State Regulation and Kinship Consequences in the British Caribbean


B-6 GLM24 Rebuilding Working-Class Solidarity: the Power of Migrant Labor in Chinese Societies
Scheltema
Chair: Jenny Chan Organizer: Ngai Pun
Discussants: -
Julie Ham : Reconfiguring Family in Domestic Work Labour Migration
Xiaotian Li : In Search for Worker Subjectivity: Working in the Chinese Internet Industry
Lin Lin : "Craftsman's Spirit" without the Glory of Migrant Labor? National Discourse, Technology and Class Reproduction in Vocational Schools in China
Ngai Pun : Towards a Micro-Foundation of Working-Class Youth Solidarity: the Case of China


C-6 GLM06 Colonial Labor I Race/Ethnic Conflict
Posthumus
Chair: Andreas Eckert Organizers: Heidi Gottfried, Julie Greene
Discussant: Andreas Eckert
Felipe Bastos : Historical Intersections between Ethnicity, Migrant Labor and Anti-colonialism in Mid-twentieth Century East Africa (1950-1960)
Micheline Lessard : Deserters, Vagrants, and Rebels: Criminalizing Migrant Workers in French Colonial Indochina
Ulrike Lindner, Oliver Tappe : Dirty Coolies or Asian Workers as Threat? Indentured Labour and Racism in Colonial Africa and Asia


D-6 GLM15 Inter-territorial Migrations and Mobilities in the Wider Caribbean and the North Atlantic
Nikolaevsky
Chair: Jorge Giovannetti Organizer: Jorge Giovannetti
Discussant: Nancy Mirabal
Ismael Garcia-Colon : The Threat of 'Thin-Lipped Negro Hybrids' to Agriculture: Puerto Rico's Farm Labor Migration in the Context of Global Capitalism
Jorge Giovannetti : Before the North Atlantic Migrations: British Colonial Labor Management in Cuba and the Dominican Republic in the 1940s
Dalia Muller : Stateless in an Age of Empire: Migrants and Refugees from Cuba in the Americas During a time of Transition, 1898-1902



Friday 21 June 2019 10.45 - 12.15
A-7 GLM36 Work and Migration: the Legal Construction of Exploitation
Netlau
Chair: Judy Fudge Organizer: Judy Fudge
Discussant: Judy Fudge
Katie Bales : Underpaid and unfree? Captive Labour in immigration detention
Fay Faraday : Deconstructing Trafficking: Building Migrant Women's Rights
Prabha Kotiswaran : Reproductive Travellers: The Regulation of Inter-state Migrant Domestic Work in India


B-7 GLM01 (Dis)Empowerment, Gender and Entrepreneurship: a Critical Perspective on Researching Immigrant Women
Scheltema
Chair: Katarina Keane Organizer: Magali Alloatti
Discussants: -
Magali Alloatti : Rethinking (Dis)empowerment: A Critical Reflection on Theory and Methodology in the case of Immigrant Women's Entrepreneurship
Penelope Ciancanelli : Securitising Immigration: Neo-Liberal Finance and Household Reproduction
Karin A. C. Johnson : Examining Immigrant Women's Economic and Social Empowerment through Migration and Self-Employment in the U.S.
Nicole Trujillo-Pagan : Researchers, Research and Development: Re-conceptualizing Entrepreneurship toward a New Commons


C-7 GLM08 Deportees and Refugees: Regimes of Power, Inequalities and Resistance in Contemporary Latin American Transnational Migration
Posthumus
Chair: Ulla Berg Organizer: Gioconda Herrera
Discussants: -
Ulla Berg : Detention Power as Migration Governance: Latin American Migrants and Refugees in US Detention Centers
Gioconda Herrera : Transnational Families and Post Deportation Lives in the Experience of Migrant Indigenous Families between Ecuador
Ninna Nyberg Sørensen : Human Mobility in Times of Crisis and the Value of Trespassing Concepts


D-7 GLM07 Colonial Labor II
Nikolaevsky
Chair: Mae Ngai Organizers: Heidi Gottfried, Julie Greene
Discussant: Mae Ngai
Husseina Dinani : Colonial Authority, Gendered Mobility, and Regionalism in British Southern Tanganyika
Bastiaan Nugteren : Labor Migration in a Colonial Context: Chinese Labor Migrants in the British Straits Settlements and the Netherlands East Indies



Friday 21 June 2019 13.30 - 15.00
A-8 GLM28 Regulatory Strategies for Ensuring Decent Work for Migrant Workers: the Value and Limitations of Sectoral Approaches
Netlau
Chair: Joo-Cheong Tham Organizer: Joo-Cheong Tham
Discussant: Joo-Cheong Tham
Sarah Marsden, Leah Vosko, Eric Tucker : Federal Enforcement of Migrant Worker Workplace Rights in Canada: A Case Study of British Columbia and Ontario
Christina Stringer : Decent Work for Migrants in the Fisheries Sector
Joo-Cheong Tham, Iain Campbell : Temporary Migrant Workers in Australian Food Services: Developing a Multi-Pronged Response to Combat Precariousness


B-8 GLM10 Gender, Migration and the Work of Care: Multi-Dimensional Perspectives
Scheltema
Chair: Ito Peng Organizer: Ito Peng
Discussant: Donna Gabaccia
Aranka Vanessa Benazha, Michael Leiblfinger & Veronika Prieler & Jennifer Steiner : “Truly Legal”? Justification Narratives of Transnational Live-in Care in Germany, Austria and Switzerland
Reiko Ogawa : Making of the 'Migrant Care Workers'in East Asia
Ito Peng, Jeremy Davison : Views on Immigration in Japan: Identity and Pragmatism


C-8 GLM05 Citizen Work: Gender and the Making of Migrant Social Rights
Posthumus
Chair: Robyn Muncy Organizers: Emma Amador, Radhika Natarajan
Discussant: Robyn Muncy
Emma Amador : From Social Work to Community Organizing: Labor Migration and Welfare Politics in the Puerto Rican Diaspora
Elise Franklin : The 'Algerian Woman'? After the Oil Shock: Gendering Labor and Social Welfare in the 1970s
Radhika Natarajan : Migrant Welfare and the Communal Politics of Citizenship in Postwar Britain


D-8 GLM16 Interdisciplinary Approaches to Military Labor
Nikolaevsky
Chair: Patrick Chung Organizer: Colleen Woods
Discussant: Patrick Chung
Darryl Li : Mercenaries and Morality: Migrant Military Labor in the Trucial States
Adam Moore : Compensating Empire's Labor
Colleen Woods : Occupational Hazards: Pacific Security and Filipino Labor in the Age of Decolonization



Friday 21 June 2019 15.15 - 16.45
A-9 GLM30 Sex Work, Border Work, Migration, and Crime in the Modern Americas
Netlau
Chair: Magaly Rodríguez García Organizer: Elisa Camiscioli
Discussant: Magaly Rodríguez García
Elisa Camiscioli : Pimps, Traffickers, Mobility, and Crime in the French Atlantic World
Grace Delgado : Intimate States: the Origins of the Commerce (Clause) in Sex in the Deportation of Immigrant Prostitutes from the US
Jessica Pliley : Investigating Sex Trafficking, Deporting Sex Traffickers, Expelling Immoral Women: the Enforcement of Anti-Trafficking Measures along the US-Canadian Borderlands


B-9 GLM33 The Limits of Protections for Migrant Workers across Australia, Asia and the Pacific
Scheltema
Chair: Sonya Michel Organizers: -
Discussant: Sonya Michel
Jenny Chan : Express Delivery, Male Rural Migrant Labor, and Platform Capitalism in China
Heather Moore : Modern Slavery Legislation: Solution, Sensation, or Just a New Start? Implications and Opportunities for the Australian Modern Slavery Act
Shih Joo Tan : Migrant Domestic Workers: Exploring Agency, Exploitation and Security in Singapore and Hong Kong


C-9 GLM09 Gender, Deskilling and Migrant and Refugee Skills
Posthumus
Chair: Nathan Lillie Organizer: Eleonore Kofman
Discussant: Ursula Mense-Petermann
Eleonore Kofman : Gender, Skilled Migrants and Deskilling
Karin Scherschel, Anna Krämer : Labour Market Participation of Highly Skilled Female Refugees - Empirical Evidence in Germany
Johanna Ullmann, Helen Schwenken : Gendered Knowledge in the Labor Market Inclusion of Skilled Female Refugees in Germany


D-9 GLM17 Labour Circulation and Precarity in the Long Term: Perspectives from India
Nikolaevsky
Chair: Jan Breman Organizer: Chitra Joshi
Discussant: Jan Breman
Chitra Joshi : Informalisation, Precarity and Rhythms of Circulation’
Prabhu Mohapatra : Technological Transformation and Migration Flows: The Global and the Local
Samita Sen : Gendering Migration: the Long Twentieth Century



Friday 21 June 2019 17.00 - 18.15
A-10 PLE02 Plenary: Global Labour Activism
Netlau
Chair: Annelise Orleck Organizers: -
Discussants: Massimo Frattini, Arcenio Lopez, Ho Yin Michael Ma


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer