Showing: room B (all days)
Thu 20 June
    9.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.30 - 15.00
    15.15 - 16.45
    17.00 - 18.15

Fri 21 June
    09.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.30 - 15.00
    15.15 - 16.45
    17.00 - 18.15

Sat 22 June
    09.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.00 - 14.30

All days
Thursday 20 June 2019 9.00 - 10.30
B-1 GLM11 Gendered and Racialized Bodies on the Move: South Korea's Experience with Transnational Labor Migration
Scheltema
Chair: Seung-kyung Kim Organizer: Seung-kyung Kim
Discussant: Jae Kyung Lee
Changhye Ahn, Na-Young Lee : The State Role in Creating Migrant Women’s Vulnerability: Interplay between Labor Migration and Prostitution Policies in South Korea
Yonson Ahn : The Managed Hearts of ‘Yellow Angels’: Korean Nurse Guest Workers in Germany
Seonok Lee : Making of a New “Underclass”: Racialized Foreign Migrant Workers in South Korea



Thursday 20 June 2019 10.45 - 12.15
B-2 GLM23 Radical Migrations: People and Ideas on the Move
Scheltema
Chair: Scott Nelson Organizer: David Marquis
Discussant: Lara Vapnek
Reynolds Hahamovitch : The Storm of Revolution – Jewish Anarchists in New York City and the 1905 Russian Revolution
David Marquis : "They're all Union": Migrants, Radicalism, and Violence in the Southern Pines
Niall Whelehan : Irish Land Reform and Argentine Anarchism: John Creaghe and the Irish Diaspora in Late 19th Century Argentina



Thursday 20 June 2019 15.15 - 16.45
B-4 GLM25 Regulating Labour Migration: Crossing Experiences in the French and British Empires, 1830s-1940s
Scheltema
Chair: Nelson Lichtenstein Organizers: David Leconte, Sara Legrandjacques, Louise Moschetta
Discussant: Cindy Hahamovitch
David Leconte : The First Regulations of the Indentured Migrations in the Indian Ocean: Tensions within and between the British and French Empires
Sara Legrandjacques : Pre-labour Migrations? Regulating Student Mobility from India and Indochina (1850s-1930s)
Louise Moschetta : Im(mobile) Migrants: Regulating Indenture in British and French Guiana in the Second half of the Nineteenth Century



Friday 21 June 2019 09.00 - 10.30
B-6 GLM24 Rebuilding Working-Class Solidarity: the Power of Migrant Labor in Chinese Societies
Scheltema
Chair: Jenny Chan Organizer: Ngai Pun
Discussants: -
Julie Ham : Reconfiguring Family in Domestic Work Labour Migration
Xiaotian Li : In Search for Worker Subjectivity: Working in the Chinese Internet Industry
Lin Lin : "Craftsman's Spirit" without the Glory of Migrant Labor? National Discourse, Technology and Class Reproduction in Vocational Schools in China
Ngai Pun : Towards a Micro-Foundation of Working-Class Youth Solidarity: the Case of China



Friday 21 June 2019 10.45 - 12.15
B-7 GLM01 (Dis)Empowerment, Gender and Entrepreneurship: a Critical Perspective on Researching Immigrant Women
Scheltema
Chair: Katarina Keane Organizer: Magali Alloatti
Discussants: -
Magali Alloatti : Rethinking (Dis)empowerment: A Critical Reflection on Theory and Methodology in the case of Immigrant Women's Entrepreneurship
Penelope Ciancanelli : Securitising Immigration: Neo-Liberal Finance and Household Reproduction
Karin A. C. Johnson : Examining Immigrant Women's Economic and Social Empowerment through Migration and Self-Employment in the U.S.
Nicole Trujillo-Pagan : Researchers, Research and Development: Re-conceptualizing Entrepreneurship toward a New Commons



Friday 21 June 2019 13.30 - 15.00
B-8 GLM10 Gender, Migration and the Work of Care: Multi-Dimensional Perspectives
Scheltema
Chair: Ito Peng Organizer: Ito Peng
Discussant: Donna Gabaccia
Aranka Vanessa Benazha, Michael Leiblfinger & Veronika Prieler & Jennifer Steiner : “Truly Legal”? Justification Narratives of Transnational Live-in Care in Germany, Austria and Switzerland
Reiko Ogawa : Making of the 'Migrant Care Workers'in East Asia
Ito Peng, Jeremy Davison : Views on Immigration in Japan: Identity and Pragmatism



Friday 21 June 2019 15.15 - 16.45
B-9 GLM33 The Limits of Protections for Migrant Workers across Australia, Asia and the Pacific
Scheltema
Chair: Sonya Michel Organizers: -
Discussant: Sonya Michel
Jenny Chan : Express Delivery, Male Rural Migrant Labor, and Platform Capitalism in China
Heather Moore : Modern Slavery Legislation: Solution, Sensation, or Just a New Start? Implications and Opportunities for the Australian Modern Slavery Act
Shih Joo Tan : Migrant Domestic Workers: Exploring Agency, Exploitation and Security in Singapore and Hong Kong



Saturday 22 June 2019 09.00 - 10.30
B-11 GLM27 Regulatory Strategies for Ensuring Decent Work for Migrant Workers
Scheltema
Chair: Joo-Cheong Tham Organizer: Nicola Piper
Discussant: Joo-Cheong Tham
Sayomi Ariyawansa : Exploitation and temporary migrant workers in the Australian agriculture sector
Nicola Piper, Matt Withers : South-South Migration and Decent Work: Global Union Strategies for Fair Wages
Helen Sampson : ‘Beyond Borders’: the Regulation of the Living and Working Conditions of International Seafarers



Saturday 22 June 2019 10.45 - 12.15
B-12 GLM35 Unravelling Cuba: Rethinking Race, Gender, Labor, Sexuality, and Cuban Migration Histories and Experience
Scheltema
Chair: Nancy Mirabal Organizer: Nancy Mirabal
Discussant: Gioconda Herrera
Karina Cespedes : Pinguero Palestino: Hunger and Duality in Havana's Borderlands in Post Soviet Cuba
Gema R Guevara : The Unintended Consequences of la Trata Amarilla: Chinese Indentured Servitude and Cuban Racial Formation in the Mid-NIneteenth Century
Nancy Mirabal : Imperial Migration, Moving North under Empiree: Afro-Cuban Migration, Labor, and Activism in New York City, 1902-1945


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer