Showing: room C (all days)
Thu 20 June
    9.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.30 - 15.00
    15.15 - 16.45
    17.00 - 18.15

Fri 21 June
    09.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.30 - 15.00
    15.15 - 16.45
    17.00 - 18.15

Sat 22 June
    09.00 - 10.30
    10.45 - 12.15
    13.00 - 14.30

All days
Thursday 20 June 2019 9.00 - 10.30
C-1 GLM21 Mobility Strategies, Transnational Migration and Labour's Power
Posthumus
Chair: Devi Sacchetto Organizers: Gabriella Alberti, Devi Sacchetto
Discussant: Gabriella Alberti
Zinovijus Ciupijus, Chris Forde : 'Regulating Labour Mobility'? Exploring the Roles Played by Meso-level Mechanisms in Shaping Migrants' Access to Paid Employment on a Local Level
Olena Fedyuk, Tibor Meszmann : Ladders or Snakes? Job Quality Assessment of Temp Workers from Ukraine in Hungarian Electronics
Devi Sacchetto, Gabriella Alberti : Theorising Labour Mobility Power through the Lenses of Migration



Thursday 20 June 2019 10.45 - 12.15
C-2 GLM13 Global Migration Governance and Migrant Workers' Rights: Antecedents, Constraints, and Implications
Posthumus
Chair: Nicola Piper Organizer: Charlie Fanning
Discussant: Neha Misra
Charlie Fanning : From the ILO to Intergovernentalism: the Ideological Roots of the Modern Global Migration Regime
Jill Jensen : ‘Labor Surplus’ Economies in the Developing World: The World Employment Program and Migration for Employment
Nelson Lichtenstein : NAFTA Politics and Mexican Migration to the U.S. in the 1990s



Thursday 20 June 2019 15.15 - 16.45
C-4 GLM03 At the Nexus of Asylum and Labor Market Policies
Posthumus
Chair: Leo Lucassen Organizer: Ruth Wasem
Discussant: Heidi Gottfried
Yael Schacher : Not Natural or Automatic: Work Authorization for Asylum seekers in the United States in the 1970s and 1980s
Marlou Schrover : Refugee migration and labour market participation from a historical perspective: the Netherlands 1900-now
Ruth Wasem : The Struggle for Fairness



Friday 21 June 2019 09.00 - 10.30
C-6 GLM06 Colonial Labor I Race/Ethnic Conflict
Posthumus
Chair: Andreas Eckert Organizers: Heidi Gottfried, Julie Greene
Discussant: Andreas Eckert
Felipe Bastos : Historical Intersections between Ethnicity, Migrant Labor and Anti-colonialism in Mid-twentieth Century East Africa (1950-1960)
Micheline Lessard : Deserters, Vagrants, and Rebels: Criminalizing Migrant Workers in French Colonial Indochina
Ulrike Lindner, Oliver Tappe : Dirty Coolies or Asian Workers as Threat? Indentured Labour and Racism in Colonial Africa and Asia



Friday 21 June 2019 10.45 - 12.15
C-7 GLM08 Deportees and Refugees: Regimes of Power, Inequalities and Resistance in Contemporary Latin American Transnational Migration
Posthumus
Chair: Ulla Berg Organizer: Gioconda Herrera
Discussants: -
Ulla Berg : Detention Power as Migration Governance: Latin American Migrants and Refugees in US Detention Centers
Gioconda Herrera : Transnational Families and Post Deportation Lives in the Experience of Migrant Indigenous Families between Ecuador
Ninna Nyberg Sørensen : Human Mobility in Times of Crisis and the Value of Trespassing Concepts



Friday 21 June 2019 13.30 - 15.00
C-8 GLM05 Citizen Work: Gender and the Making of Migrant Social Rights
Posthumus
Chair: Robyn Muncy Organizers: Emma Amador, Radhika Natarajan
Discussant: Robyn Muncy
Emma Amador : From Social Work to Community Organizing: Labor Migration and Welfare Politics in the Puerto Rican Diaspora
Elise Franklin : The 'Algerian Woman'? After the Oil Shock: Gendering Labor and Social Welfare in the 1970s
Radhika Natarajan : Migrant Welfare and the Communal Politics of Citizenship in Postwar Britain



Friday 21 June 2019 15.15 - 16.45
C-9 GLM09 Gender, Deskilling and Migrant and Refugee Skills
Posthumus
Chair: Nathan Lillie Organizer: Eleonore Kofman
Discussant: Ursula Mense-Petermann
Eleonore Kofman : Gender, Skilled Migrants and Deskilling
Karin Scherschel, Anna Krämer : Labour Market Participation of Highly Skilled Female Refugees - Empirical Evidence in Germany
Johanna Ullmann, Helen Schwenken : Gendered Knowledge in the Labor Market Inclusion of Skilled Female Refugees in Germany



Saturday 22 June 2019 09.00 - 10.30
C-11 GLM32 The Care-Migration Nexus: A Global and Comparative Perspective
Posthumus
Chair: Eileen Boris Organizer: Sabrina Marchetti
Discussant: Sabrina Marchetti
Katherine Maich : Migration, Geopolitics, and Law: Logistics of Specificity and Universalism for Domestic Workers
Marlene Seiffarth : The impact of internal migration processes on paid domestic work in Brazil
Feng Xu, Kendra Strauss : Eldercare Workers in Shanghai and Vancouver: an Essential yet Invisible Labour Force in Two Aspiring Global Cities



Saturday 22 June 2019 10.45 - 12.15
C-12 GLM18 Low-Wage Migrant Workers' Access to Workplace Rights: a Remedy for Labour Abuse and Exploitation
Posthumus
Chair: Elspeth Guild Organizer: Elspeth Guild
Discussant: Elspeth Guild
Muhammad Ala Uddin : Slavery, Sex, and Remittance: Exploring the Plight of the Bangladeshi Women Migrants in the Middle East
Bjarney Fridriksdottir : Systematic Discrimination against Low Skilled Migrant Workers in the Middle East
Bernard Ryan : From Labour Migration to Employment Law Reform


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer